Meet the 2019 Selection Committee Members

 

 accounting, legal & finance

Allison Paul, Indiana CPA Society
Carole Veatch, National Bank of Indianapolis
Christy Gelback-Diaz, Ivy Tech
Erin Allen, Kelley School of Business
Kristin Eichel, Public Defender of Indiana
Meg Christensen, Bingham Greenbaum Doll LLP
Stacia Edwards, Student Representative, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

 business, retail & Hospitality

Don Kinsey, Caterpillar
Eric Schlegel, Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana
Jeff Love, Purdue Federal Credit Union
Katie Quillen, Five9
Michael Trojnar, SalesForce
Mindy Wheeler, Markey’s Rental & Staging
Doryin Thames, Student Representative, University of Toledo

 Communications, entertainment & athletics

Abby Foster, Indianapolis Colts
Brad Gillum, Willow Marketing
Christine Hudson, Well Done Marketing
Debbie Dreiband, Butler Sports Properties
Josh Reichart, 500 Festival
Katie Gear Gancarz, Hyatt Hotels Corporation
Kim Howell, IBJ
Nicole Pence Becker, Pence Media Group, LLC
Taylor Lahrman, Student Representative, University of Indianapolis

construction, engineering & technology

Bob Baird, Inverse-Square
Brian Bondus, ALO Properties
David Pilkington, Ontario Systems
Doug Gebhardt, F.A. Wilhelm Construction Company
George Giltner, TechPoint Foundation for Youth
Glade Montgomery, Project Lead the Way
Heidi Spahn, Corteva
James Wiesler, Lilly
Michael Rowe, United Consulting
Joseph Cook, Student Representative, University of Evansville

education, government & nonprofit

Britni Saunders, State of Indiana
Christy Moore, Marian University
Kathy Souchet-Downey, Office of Congressman Andre Carson
Keira Amstutz , Indiana Humanities
Kelsey Kelly, Ball State University
Marianna Foulkrod, University of Indianapolis
Shareyna Chang, Indianapolis Public Schools
Vicki Rubio, Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center
Jacob Levy, Student Representative, Indiana University

health & science

Christia Hicks, Eskenazi Health
Heidi Schmidt, Butler and Purdue Universities
Jill Henry, Komen Tissue Bank
Lori Pearson, Indiana University Health Methodist
Ronda Hamm Corteva AgriScience
Sarah Helms, Community Health
Syndey Twigg, DDS Candidate
Lindsay Grzymsky, Student Representative, Purdue University

 youth mentoring

December LeTexier, Indiana Youth Institute
Janet Wakefield, The Journey/IYSA
Jay McNaught, Starfish
Kelly Coker, School on Wheels
Stephanie Sachs, Big Brothers Big Sisters
Tashianna Avery, Girl Scouts of Central Indiana
Tom Plake, The Journey/IYSA
Brie Waszkiewicz, Student Representative, Valparaiso University